The 22nd Regional Symposium on Chemical Engineering (RSCE 2015)

24-25 September 2015 at Novotel Suvarnabhumi Airport Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand

Conference Program

Download Click ***Here***

 

 

September 23, 2015

Time

Program

Room

2:00 – 5:00 PM

Registration

 

 

September 24, 2015

Time

Program

Room

7:30 – 8:50 AM

Registration

Suvarnabhumi B

8:50 – 9:00 AM

Greeting and Report by Assoc. Prof. Dr. Anchaleeporn Waritswat Lothongkum President of TIChE

9:00 – 9:05 AM

Welcome Remarks by

Professor Dr. Suchatvee Suwansawat

President of KMITL

9:05 – 9:20 AM

Opening Remarks by Professor Dr. Yongyuth Yuthavong

Former Deputy Prime Ministers of Thailand

9:20 – 10:00 AM

Keynote Lecture by Professor Dr. Hajime Tamon

Department of Chemical Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Foyer

10:30 – 11:10 AM

Keynote Lecture by Professor Ir. Dr. Abdul Aziz Bin Abdul Raman

Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Malaya, Malaysia

Suvarnabhumi B

11:10 – 11:50 AM

Keynote Lecture by Mr. Robert Bruce

Principal and Director Southeast Asia Operations, MMI Engineering Co., Ltd.

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

Suvarnabhumi A

1:00 – 2:00 PM

Poster Presentation

Foyer

2:00 – 3:30 PM

Parallel Session 1

Room 1 - Room 4

3:30 – 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

Foyer

4:00 PM

Leave for Siam Niramit (Place for Banquet)

10:00 PM

Arrival at the Hotel

 

 

Room 1 (Chiang-Ngern)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

2:00 – 2:15 PM

IN-ENG-001

Eka-Sari

Prevention of Cellulose and Hemicellulose Degradation on Fungal Pretreatment of Water Hyacinth using Phanerochaete Chrysosporium

2:15 – 2:30 PM

IN-ENG-002

Siti Zullaikah

In Situ Biodiesel and Sugar Production from Rice Bran under Subcritical Condition

2:30 – 2:45 PM

IN-ENG-005

Vergel C. Bungay

Applicability of Gas-Solid Reaction Models on the Gasification of Inner Mongolian Lignite with CO2 and Steam

2:45 – 3:00 PM

IN-ENG-006

Iwan Ridwan

Simulation of Reactive Extraction Kinetics of Solid Coconut Waste Oil in Biodiesel Production

3:00 – 3:15 PM

IN-ENG-014

Okta Bani

Broth Extraction and Recycling in Bioethanol Production from Water Hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes)

3:15 – 3:30 PM

IN-ENG-034

Watchara Tangcharoenkiat

Evaluation of thermal efficiency and fuel gas consumption of fired heaters

 

Room 2 (Chiang-Thong)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

2:00 – 2:15 PM

IN-CAT-004

Hendriyana

Evaluation of K/Na-Methoxide Catalyst Preparation for Methanol and CO Carbonylation

2:15 – 2:30 PM

IN-CAT-005

Kerry Pan Cabral

Holmium-doped Sea urchin-like TiO2 for Water Treatment under Solar Irradiation

2:30 – 2:45 PM

IN-CAT-008

Myo Myint Zaw

Preparation and characterization of gamma alumina supported manganese and cerium oxides catalyst for VOC decomposition using non-thermal plasma

2:45 – 3:00 PM

IN-CAT-011

Tatang Shabur Julianto

Free Solvent Isomerization of 3-carene to 2-carene using Na/o-chlorotoluene Catalyst in trans-isolimonene Production as Starting Material of Antimalarial Drug Artemisinin Synthesis

3:00 – 3:15 PM

IN-CAT-007

Yasushi Tsuji

Copper-Catalyzed Regiodivergent Silacarboxylation of Allenes with Carbon Dioxide and a Silylborane

3:15 – 3:30 PM

IN-CAT-012

Teruyuki Kondo

Ruthenium- and Rhodium-catalyzed Ring-opening Coupling Reactions of

Cyclopropenones with Alkenes and Alkynes

  

Room 3 (Chiang-Rung)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

2:00 – 2:15 PM

IN-PRO-001

Norazwan Md Nor

Fault Diagnosis using Multi-Scale Classification based on Fisher Discriminant Analysis and Support Vector Machine

2:15 – 2:30 PM

IN-PRO-004

Veerapath Supakpanichkul

Modeling of BPA Plant for Heat Recovery

2:30 – 2:45 PM

IN-FUN-003

Jai Young Chung

Development of spouted bed reactor combined with microwave plasma under atmospheric pressure for particle treatment

2:45 – 3:00 PM

IN-CHE-002

Pawarut Kongratana

Prediction of Fuel Gas in Olefins Plant

using Statistical Model from Minitab Program

3:00 – 3:15 PM

IN-CHE-003

Prad Piyawongpinyo

Management of Cooling Water for Heat Exchangers in Bisphenol A and Phenol Plants

3:15 – 3:30 PM

IN-FOO-016

Kankanit Khwanpruk

Influence of Feed Composition and Drying Air Temperature on Antioxidant Capacity of Gojiberry Spray Dried Powder

 

Room 4 (Chiang-Tung)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

2:00 – 2:15 PM

IN-MAT-004

Hamidah Harahap

Utilization of alkanolamide modified-microcrystalline cellulose from cassava peel waste as filler in natural rubber latex products

2:15 – 2:30 PM

IN-MAT-006

Hasina Mamtaz

Review of Sound Absorption Phenomena of Various Fibrous Materials for Enhancement of Low Frequency Acoustic Absorption

2:30 – 2:45 PM

IN-MAT-009

Pramujo Widiatmoko

Corrosion of Tin-coated Steel Plate in Citric Acid Solution

2:45 – 3:00 PM

IN-MAT-013

Nurul Hidayati Fithriyah

Roles of Nanoparticle Fillers during Nanostructure Self-Assembly in the Enhancement of Nanocomposites Barrier Properties

3:00 – 3:15 PM

IN-MAT-016

Cynthia F. Madrazo

Preparation and Characterization of Biodegradable Film from

Wheat Flour and Rice Bran Extract

3:15 – 3:30 PM

IN-ENV-011

Felipe Ong

Industrial Dust Explosion Risk Management

 

September 25, 2015

Time

Program

Room

8:00 – 8:45 AM

Registration

Foyer

8:45 – 10:00 AM

Parallel Session 2

Room 1 - Room 4

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

Foyer

10:30 – 12:00 AM

Parallel Session 3

Room 1 - Room 4

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

Suvarnabhumi A

1:00 – 2:30 PM

Parallel Session 4

Room 1 - Room 4

2:30 – 3:00 PM

Coffee Break

Foyer

3:00 – 4:00 PM

Closing Ceremonies

- Closing Remarks by the President of TIChE

- Presentation from the Organizer of RSCE 2016

- Announcement of the Best Poster Presentation and Best Paper Awards

Room 1 & Room 2

 

Room 1 (Chiang-Ngern)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

8:45 – 9:00 AM

IN-ENG-010

Niwat Piriyarungrod

Simulation of turbulent heat transfer in tubes fitted with regularly-spaced twisted tapes with alternate axes                          

9:00 – 9:15 AM

IN-ENG-016

Joseph Auresenia

Carbon Dioxide Absorption using Monoethanolamine and CO2 Biofixation by Conversion to Algal Biomass

9:15 – 9:30 AM

IN-ENG-017

Harry C. Cruz

Characterization Of Bauhinia Purpurea L. (Alibangbang) Seeds As Potential Biodiesel Source: Varying Methoxide Concentration And Methanol To Oil Ratio during Alkali-Based Transesterification

9:30 – 9:45 AM

IN-ENG-019

Bambang Trisakti

Effect of Hydraulic Retention Time and Temperature on the Acidogenesis Stage of Palm Oil Mill Effluent (POME) in Two-Stage Anaerobic Digestion

9:45 – 10:00 AM

IN-ENG-020

Yoshifumi Sumigawa

Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of Biodiesel Using Functional Carbon Catalyst

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 – 10:45 AM

IN-ENG-024

Susan Roces

Free Fatty Acid Content Reduction of Simulated Waste Cooking Oil (SWCO) by Glycerol Transesterification Using Conventional Heating

10:45 – 11:00 AM

IN-ENG-025

Josephine Borja

Effect of Inhibitory Factors on Ethanol Fermentation using Saccharomyces cerevisiae

11:00 – 11:15 AM

IN-ENG-026

Dania Khaerani Syabri

Methyl Ester as Biodiesel from Crude Palm Oil (CPO) using Choline Hydroxide Catalyst

11:15 – 11:30 AM

IN-ENG-032

Herawati Budiastuti

Effect of Seed Sludge Source on the Performance of Anaerobic Fixed Bed Reactors

11:30 – 11:45 AM

IN-ENG-033

Dona Mari Kaye Lastimoso

Characterization of swieteniamacro-phylla king (Philippine broad-leaved mahogany) seed methylester at 70°C

 

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 PM

IN-ENG-011

Niwat Piriyarungrod

Swirl flow and heat transfer through tubes with multiple twisted tape inserts

1:15 – 1:30 PM

IN-ENG-036

Supansa Paisan

Water degumming of oil from Chlorella sp.

1:30 – 1:45 PM

IN-ENG-037

Irika Devi Anggraini

Continuous Butanol Production by Cell EntrapmentClostridium sp. In Ca-Alginate

1:45 – 2:00 PM

IN-ENG-015

Wan Azlina Wan Ab Karim Ghani

Biochar Gasification Performance in Fluidized Bed Reactor

 

Room 2 (Chiang-Thong)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

10:30 – 10:45 AM

IN-POL-003

Suwit Rukkasikorn

Utilization of Rice Starch and Talc as Nucleating Agent in Poly(lactic acid): Thermal and Mechanical Properties

10:45 – 11:00 AM

IN-POL-004

Duereh Alif

Solvent Guideline of Selecting Binary Solvents for Preparation of Polyimide Precursor in terms of Solubility Parameter and Kamlet-Taft Solvatochromic Parameter

11:00 – 11:15 AM

IN-POL-005

Taisuke Satoh

Solidification Behavior and Physical Properties for Reaction Process

of Liquid Silicone Rubber

11:15 – 11:30 AM

IN-POL-006

Yuki Maeda

Fabrication of Micro-needle Array using Hyaluronic Acid/Polyvinyl Alcohol by Precision Moulding

11:30 – 11:45 AM

IN-POL-007

Paritat Muanchan

Fabrication of Polymer Nanofibers by Thermal Nanoimprint using an Anodic Aluminum Oxide Template, Assisted by Supercritical Carbon Dioxide

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 PM

IN-POL-001

Muhammad Yusuf Abduh

Cross-linking of Epoxidised Rubber Seed Oil with Triethylenetetramine to Produce Novel Resins

1:15 – 1:30 PM

IN-POL-009

Wachira Saowapark

Effects of Natural Rubber Latex and Polyphosphoric Acid on Property Enhancement of Asphalt for Pavement Application

1:30 – 1:45 PM

IN-SEP-001

Pattama Naewkanya

Adsorption of dicloxacillin from pharmaceutical waste solution

using tannin biomass from Indian almond leaf: Equilibrium and thermodynamics studies

1:45 – 2:00 PM

IN-SEP-005

Michelle C. Almendrala

Polyphenol enrichment of dilute sugarcane molasses by ultrafiltration

  

Room 3 (Chiang-Rung)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

8:45 – 9:00 AM

IN-FOO-001

Ariestya Arlene Arbita

The effect of the temperature and the feed to solvent ratio toward the yield, the color intensity, and the phenolic content of the dyes of tamarillo seeds

9:00 – 9:15 AM

IN-FOO-002

Noor Illi Mohamad Puad

Metabolic flux balance analysis of the growth of Arabidopsis thaliana cell suspension cultures

9:15 – 9:30 AM

IN-FOO-003

Tri Yuni Hendrawati

Alkalynated Treated Cottonii (ATC) Chips from Eucheuma cottonii,

South Sulawesi, Indonesia

9:30 – 9:45 AM

IN-FOO-006

Chutiwat Ataboonwongse

Formation of Rare Sugar Powder with Vacuum Drying

9:45 – 10:00 AM

IN-FOO-007

Yasunori Okano

Numerical Modelling on iPS Cell Culture Based on Transport Phenomena in a Culture Environment

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break

10:30 – 10:45 AM

IN-FOO-008

Masahide Nishitani

Three-dimensional numerical simulation of the effect of the fluid flow on biofilm growth

10:45 – 11:00 AM

IN-FOO-009

Dai Hamano

Application of Ozone Minute-Bubble Method into the Decolorization Process of Sugar Manufacturing

11:00 – 11:15 AM

IN-FOO-011

Mohamad Djali

Effect of Ficus lyrata Warb Fruit Extract on Toxicity, Physicochemical, and Microbiology Properties of Chiken Carcas

11:15 – 11:30 AM

IN-FOO-012

Efri Mardawati

Growth and production formation kinetic model of xylitol fermentation

11:30 – 11:45 AM

IN-FOO-015

Listianingrum

The Effect of Microbial Starter Composition on Pasting Properties of Fermented Cassava Flour

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 PM

IN-ENV-001

Erison C. Roque

Nitrate Reduction Application of Green-Nanoscale Zero Valent Iron Synthesized using Polyphenols from Robusta Coffee Beans (C. Canephora)

1:15 – 1:30 PM

IN-ENV-003

Denvert C. Pangayao

Bioleaching of Cr, Mn, Cu, Zn and Fe from coal ash Acidithiobacillus albertensis

1:30 – 1:45 PM

IN-ENV-005

Awalina

Carbon Dioxide Bio-sequestration Potential and Growth Kinetics

of Aphanothece sp. in A Photo-bioreactor

1:45 – 2:00 PM

IN-ENV-007

Nathaniel Dugos

Evaluation of the Performance of Bimetal Mixture from Scrap Iron, Copper Wire and Nickel Oxide as Oxygen Carrier in Chemical Looping Combustion of Philippine Coal using Thermogravimetric Analysis

2:00 – 2:15 PM

IN-ENV-009

Rudy Syah Putra

The Combined Use of Electrocoagulation and Electro Assisted-Phytoremediation (EAPR) on the Wastewater Treatment of

Chemical Labaoratory

2:15 – 2:30 PM

IN-ENV-010

Edna C. Quinto

Determination of Lead Content Based on Immobilized Dithizone

in Surface Waters

 

Room 4 (Chiang-Tung)

Time

 

Presenter

Title

10:30 – 10:45 AM

IN-MAT-014

Noriaki Sano

Synthesis of Carbon Nanotubes Directly on Metallic Surfaces and their Applications to Dielectrophoretic Particle Separation and Fuel Cell Catalyst Support

10:45 – 11:00 AM

IN-MAT-017

Judy R. Witono

The Effect of Methods in Synthesizing a Controlled-Release Fertilizer based on the graft copolymer of Canna edulis Ker.

11:00 – 11:15 AM

IN-MAT-019

Martin Ernesto Kalaw

Mechanical and Thermal Properties of Geopolymers from Mixtures of Coal Ash and Rice Hull Ash using Water Glass Solution as Activator

11:15 – 11:30 AM

IN-MAT-020

Nguyen Hoc Thang

Properties of Lightweight Geopolymer–based Materials from Red Mud and Rice Husk Ash

11:30 – 11:45 AM

IN-MAT-023

Is Fatimah

(3-Etylenediaminoprophyl)-Trimethoxysilane-Functionalized Silica From Rice Husk Ash And Its Adsorption Kinetic  In Cu(II), Cr(III) And Pb(II) Mixed  Solution

12:00 – 1:00 PM

Lunch

1:00 – 1:15 PM

IN-MAT-024

Piyachat Wattanachai

Differences in Crosslink Densities of PCB Photoresist Films Cured Under Microwave Irradiation in Comparison to Conventional Curing

1:15 – 1:30 PM

IN-MAT-026

Vincent Lendl Sanchez Tan

Charaterization of Chitosan-PVA Films (AlupihangDagat) from Mantis Shrimp Shells as an Alternative to Synthetic Plastics

1:30 – 1:45 PM

IN-MAT-027

Wachiraporn Gunpum

Synthesis of carbon pellet from Cattail Flower

1:45 – 2:00 PM

IN-PRO-005

Mohd Azlan Hussain

State estimation based control in chemical process systems

 

 

 

  • Call for Paper

    • Energy and Alternative Energy
    • Environmental and Safety Technology
    • Catalyst and Reaction Engineering
    • Material Science and Engineering
    • Polymer and Petrochemical Technology
    • Process Control and Process Simulation
    • Separation Technology
    • Fundamentals of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
    • Food and Biochemical Engineering
    • Education and Industrial Cooperation for Chemical Engineering
  • Submission

    Abstract Submission Submit your abstract here.

© 2015 RSCE 2015. All rights reserved.